Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

South Gate Crime Statistics and Crime Data

South Gate AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

South Gate California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
South Gate CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall South Gate Crime Index 327032774479.3
 
South Gate Violent Crimes 506507.1553.5
South Gate Murders 16167
South Gate Rapes 141433.1
South Gate Robberies 271271.6205.8
South Gate Aggravated Assaults 205205.4336.5
 
South Gate Property Crimes 27642769.93906.1
South Gate Burglaries 416416.9813.2
South Gate Larceny/Thefts 11021104.32601.7
South Gate Motor Vehicle Thefts 12461248.6501.5
 
South Gate Arsons 1  2626.06N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the South Gate crime collection area population of 99,788.
  • South Gate crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 South Gate crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect South Gate

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates South Gate crime level is better than national average.

Indicates South Gate crime level is worse than national average.

 SOUTH GATE STATISTICS
 South Gate Population: 30136
 Male Population: 14525
 Female Population: 15611
 Households: 12836
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.33
South Gate Population
South Gate Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement